Saturday, November 02, 2002

Friday, November 01, 2002

A conversation with a friend of mine from my UCLA Days....

Me: I only have one question, does your service provider have good data speeds for use of the Class 10 GPRS Radio?

Her: will this is not coming out until maybe by then Sprint might have it
Me: I see

Her: pretty kewl stuff eh?
Me: In that case, go for it (if you need it)...yes, very kewl

Her: Nah... too expensive
Me: I'm laying off the gadgets though...I have to support myself thru law school

Her: Ah.
Me: and plus I know I'm gonna have a big ticket purchase in a new laptop prior to law yeah, laying off all unnecessary gadgets... and yeah $550 is kinda steep...but yes, pretty cool

Her: Well...i just got two purses and they are together $550... doesn't law school give you a laptop
Me: to say, neither law school nor MBA school gives you a laptop... you provide your own... two purses for $550? Were they Louis Vuitton?

Her: One LV, One Prada =P

Man, and I thought I spent a lot of money on unnecessary items...

I'm gonna go see Jonah: A Veggietales movie today with my 3 year old cousin Aaron and my uncle Al! Yippee!

Thursday, October 31, 2002

Psalm 32
Blessed is he whose transgressions are forgiven, whose sins are covered. Blessed is the man whose sin the Lord does not count against him and in whose spirit is no deceit. When I kept silent, my bones wasted away through my groaning all day long. For day and night your hand was heavy upon me; my strength was sapped as in the heat of summer. Selah. Then I acknowledged my sin to you and did not cover up my iniquity. I said, "I will confess my transgressions to the Lord" - and you forgave the guilt of my sin. Therefore let everyone who is godly pray to you while you may be found; surely when the mighty waters rise, they will not reach him. You are my hiding place; you will protect me from trouble and surround me with songs of deliverance. Selah. I will instruct you and teach you in the way you should go; I will counsel you and watch over you. Do not be like the horse or the mule, which have no understanding but must be controlled by bit and bridle or they will not come to you. Many are the woes of the wicked, but the Lord's unfailing love surrounds the man who trusts in him. Rejoice in the Lord and be glad, you righteous; sing, all you who are upright in heart!

Wednesday, October 30, 2002

Ok....we're having a prayer meeting tomorrow (Thursday at my place)!! Yeah!!

Tuesday, October 29, 2002

Ok I have been very blessed these past few weeks as I have had many friends and family members come visit to see how I am doing. God's blessed me with a lot of love around me and I feel very gracious for His love for me.